Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal data that is provided to MyDrive, either through use of our website, or through provision of our services. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What personal data does MyDrive collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website, including:
    – your IP address, and geographical location
    – browser type and version
    – operating system
    – referral source
    – length of visit
    – page views
    – website navigation
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
  • information that you provide to us in the course of doing business with us.

The amount and type of information that we gather depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who submit information requests through the web form to provide their name and email address. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us. You can always refuse to supply personal data, however, doing so may prevent you from receiving our services.

Except where necessary (such as for MyDrive employees), we will never request sensitive personal data such as health information, religious preferences, etc. from you, and we expressly request that you not provide any such sensitive personal data to us.

How MyDrive uses personal data?

We may use your personal information to:
– Administer our website, or improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
– Provide our services to you
– Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
– Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
– Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
– Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our services and website
– Keep our products and services secure and prevent fraud

Where we provide driver profiling or other data analysis services, use of data will be detailed in the contract between MyDrive and its customer.

Who has access to your data?

Your data can be shared with MyDrive employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in accordance with our data protection and information security policies. All data processors and subprocessors are required to be compliant with the GDPR.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law:
– in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
– in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
– to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling
– when compelled by a court or legal authority

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

How does MyDrive protect data?

MyDrive takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where MyDrive engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does MyDrive keep data?

MyDrive will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary to perform necessary business functions, or to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and will then delete it securely in accordance with our data retention policies.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data
  • ask us to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • ask us to delete or stop processing your data
  • object to us processing your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@mydrivesolutions.com. You can make a subject access request by completing MyDrive’s form for making a subject access request.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

 

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Our Job Applicant Privacy Notice is available here.